Archived information
This content is archived because Status of Women Canada no longer exists. Please visit the Women and Gender Equality Canada.
Archived information is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.
Past Recipients
2017
Betsy Bury, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Dr. Micheline Dumont, Sherbrooke, Quebec
Dr. Ramona Lumpkin, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Elizabeth Sheehy, Ottawa, Ontario
Linda Slanina, Kitimat, British Columbia
Melissa Sariffodeen (Youth), Toronto, Ontario
2016
Cecilia Benoit, Victoria, British Columbia
Anna-Louise Crago, Ontario
Lucia Lorenzi, Port Coquitlam, British Columbia
Pascale Navarro, Montréal, Quebec
Norma Jean Profitt, Nova Scotia
Diane Redsky, Winnipeg, Manitoba
2015
The Honourable Monique Bégin, Ottawa, Ontario
Marie-Thérèse Chicha, Montréal, Quebec
Dee M. Dooley (Youth Recipient), Halifax, Nova Scotia
Dr. Ruth Elwood Martin, Vancouver, British Columbia
Sheila McIntyre, Ottawa, Ontario
2014
Elizabeth Atcheson, Toronto, Ontario
Louise Champoux-Paillé, Montréal, Quebec
Tracy Porteous, Vancouver, British Columbia
Chantal Thanh Laplante, Moncton, New Brunswick (Youth Recipient)
Emilie Nicolas, Toronto, Ontario (Youth Recipient)
2013
Constance Backhouse, Ottawa, Ontario
Nahanni Fontaine, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Susan Kathryn Shiner, St John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Julie Lalonde (Youth Recipient), Ottawa, Ontario
Cherry Smiley (Youth Recipient), Vancouver, British Columbia
2012
Caroline Andrew, Ottawa, Ontario
Saara Bhanji (Youth Recipient), Vancouver, British Columbia
Joanne Cave (Youth Recipient), Edmonton, Alberta
Corinne Gallant, Moncton, New Brunswick
Régine Alende Tshombokongo, Montréal, Quebec
2011
Madeline Boscoe, North Vancouver, British Columbia
Nancy J. Hartling, Riverview, New Brunswick
Lucie Joyal, Boucherville, Quebec
Sharon Donna McIvor, Merritt, British Columbia
Kim Pate, Ottawa, Ontario
Amber JoAnn Fletcher (Youth Award), Regina, Saskatchewan
2010
Marie Louise Fish, Elgin, Ontario
Lucille Harper, Pomquet, Nova Scotia
Kerline Joseph, Delson, Quebec
Anne Michaud, Montréal, Quebec.
Barbara Mowat, Abbotsford, British Columbia
2009
Jeannette Corbiere Lavell, Wikwemikong, Ontario
Daphne Dumont, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
Bev LeFrancois, Oakville, Ontario
Karen Messing, Montréal, Quebec
Mary Scott, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Pauline Fogarty(Youth Award),Thunder Bay, Ontario
2008
Shelagh Day, Vancouver, British-Columbia
Frances Ennis, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Beverley Jacobs, Six Nations Grand River Territory in southern Ontario (Ohsweken)
Maureen A. McTeer, Ottawa, Ontario
Maïr Verthuy, Montreal, Quebec
Benjamin Barry (Youth Award), Toronto, Ontario
2007
Mildred Burns, Montreal, Quebec
Shari Graydon, Kingston, Ontario
Élaine Hémond, Cap Rouge, Quebec
Wendy Robbins, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Muriel Smith, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Viviana Astudillo-Clavijo (Youth Award), Toronto, Ontario
2006
Maureen Kempston Darkes, Toronto, Ontario
Joyce Hancock, Stephenville, Newfoundland and Labrador
Doreen McKenzie-Sanders, Vancouver, British Columbia
Jan Reimer, Edmonton, Alberta
Seema Shah (Youth Award), Markham, Ontario
Charlotte Thibault, Montréal, Quebec
2005
Ruth Marion C.R. Bell, C.M., B.A., M.A., LL.D. (Hon. Causa), Ottawa, Ontario
Bonnie Diamond, Gatineau, Quebec
Erica Jamie (Samms) Hurley (Youth Award), Mount Moriah, Newfoundland and Labrador
Aoua Bocar LY-Tall, Montreal, Quebec
Josephine Enero Pallard, Edmonton, Alberta
Muriel Stanley Venne, Edmonton, Alberta
2004
Allison Brewer, Iqaluit, Nunavut
Léa Cousineau, Montreal, Quebec
Huberte Gautreau, Moncton, New Brunswick
Bonnie Sherr Klein, Vancouver, British Columbia
Chi Nguyen (Youth Award), Ottawa, Ontario
Rosemary Speirs, Toronto, Ontario
Frances Wright, Calgary, Alberta
2003
Nicole Demers, Laval, Quebec
Eira Friesen, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Joyce Hayden, Whitehorse, Yukon Territory
Jennifer Hustwitt (Youth Award), Waterloo, Ontario
Marilou McPhedran, Toronto, Ontario
Jayanti Negi, Edmonton, Alberta
2002
Margaret-Ann Armour, Edmonton, Alberta
Françoise David, Montreal, Quebec
Michele Landsberg, Toronto, Ontario
Elisapie Ootova, Pond Inlet, Nunavut
Megan Reid (Youth Award), Leamington, Ontario
Nancy Riche, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
2001
Vera Danyluk, Montreal, Quebec
Madeleine Gaudet, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Kathleen Mahoney, Calgary, Alberta
Linda Silver Dranoff, Toronto, Ontario
Lynda Sorensen, Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Anila Umar (Youth Award), Calgary, Alberta
2000
Sonia Bitar, Edmonton, Alberta
Yvonne Bourgeois, Kent, New Brunswick
Bindu Dhaliwal (Youth Award), Mississauga, Ontario
Cherry Kingsley, Richmond, British Columbia
Elizabeth Mackenzie, Rae, Northwest Territories
Sabine Sonnemann, Newmarket, Ontario
1999
Bertha Allen, Inuvik, Northwest Territories
Dr. Maria Eriksen, Calgary, Alberta
Enid Page, Aylmer, Quebec
Anne Marie Perry, Tignish, Prince Edward Island
Dr. Bette Stephenson, Richmond Hill, Ontario
1998
Alice J. Brown, Kathryn, Alberta
Claire Heggtveit, Nepean, Ontario
Phyllis Seymour, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Jacqueline Sicotte Béïque, Île des Soeurs, Quebec
Stella-Maris Zola Gule-LéJohn, Winnipeg, Manitoba
1997
Dr. E. Margaret Fulton, Salt Spring Island, British Columbia
Sheila D. Genaille, Edmonton, Alberta
Hedwidge Landry, Caraquet, New Brunswick
Nancy Ruth, Toronto, Ontario
Dr. Marguerite E. Ritchie, Q.C., Ottawa, Ontario
1996
Gladys Cook, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
Dr. Katie Cooke, Victoria, British Columbia
Mary Eberts, Toronto, Ontario
Dr. Margaret Gillett, Île des Soeurs, Quebec
Jeannette Marcoux, Dieppe, New Brunswick
1995
Marthe Asselin Vaillancourt, Jonquière, Quebec
Dr. May Cohen, Burlington, Ontario
Ruth Flowers, Makkovik, Labrador
Sheila Kingham, Victoria, British Colombia
Carolyn G. Thomas, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
Alice E. Tyler, Edmonton, Alberta
1994
Shirley G. E. Carr, Niagara Falls, Ontario
Dr. Rose Charlie, Grand Chief of British Columbia, Agassiz, British Columbia
Alice Girard, Montréal, Quebec
Morag O'Brien, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador
Dodi Robb, Toronto, Ontario
1993
Claire Bonenfant, Sillery, Quebec
Lorna V. de Blicquy, Dunrobin, Ontario
Joan Jones, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Marie-Claire Kirkland, Rothesay, New Brunswick
Mary Rocan, Regina, Saskatchewan
1992
Sandra Lovelace Sappier, Perth, New Brunswick
Doreen Orman, Calgary, Alberta
Dorothy Reitman, Montréal, Quebec
Shirley M. Robinson, Gloucester, Ontario
Shelagh Wilkinson, Toronto, Ontario
1991
Doris Anderson, Toronto, Ontario
Solange Fernet-Gervais, Hérouxville, Quebec
Ursula Franklin, Toronto, Ontario
Jane Manuel, Chase, British Columbia
June Menzies, Winnipeg, Manitoba
1990
Geraldine Bailey, Westerose, Alberta
Thérèse Dallaire-Laplante, Boucherville, Quebec
Délie Gallien-Chiasson, Shippagan, New Brunswick
Irene Grant, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Helen Hnatyshyn, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jean Scott, Chilliwack, British Columbia
1989
Kay Armstrong, Saanichton, British Columbia
The Honourable Ellen Fairclough, Hamilton, Ontario
Dorothy Inglis, St. John's, Newfoundland
Helen Levine, Ottawa, Ontario
Alphonsine Paré-Howlett, Montréal, Quebec
Caroline Robins, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
1988
Nellie Mildred Carlson, Edmonton, Alberta
Jean E. Carson, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Jacqueline Collette, Moncton, New Brunswick
Margaret Paton Hyndman, Toronto, Ontario
Marion Powell, Caledon, Ontario
1987
Margaret Catherine Harris, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Jacqueline Laprise-Demers, St-Félicien, Quebec
Frances Laracy, Conception Harbour, Newfoundland and Labrador
Kay Macpherson, Toronto, Ontario
Norma Walmsley, Wakefield, Quebec
1986
Denyse Bélanger-Rochon, Montpellier, Quebec
Elizabeth Carr, Don Mills, Ontario
The Honourable Muriel McQueen Fergusson, Fredericton, New Brunswick
Berenice Sisler, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Helen Yeo, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island
1985
Marguerite Bergeron-Tremblay, Alma, Quebec
Nazla L. Dane, Toronto, Ontario
Grace Hartman, Willowdale, Ontario
Evelyn O'Bomsawin-Lamirande, Tracy, Quebec
Gemma Pelletier Caron, Campbellton, New Brunswick
Pearl Steen, Vancouver, British Columbia
1984
Gert Beadle, Thunder Bay, Ontario
Dorothy Livesay, Galiano Island, British Columbia
Azilda Marchand, L'Ange Gardien, Quebec
Sybil Shack, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Norah Vernon Toole, Castalia, Grand Manan, New Brunswick
1983
The Honourable Florence Bird, Ottawa, Ontario
Emma Jane Ducie, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Marie Hamilton, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Isabel Ross Hunt, Winnipeg, Manitoba
Gabrielle Labbé, Montréal, Quebec
Laura Sabia, Toronto, Ontario
1982
Nancy Adams, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Sarah Binns, Toronto, Ontario
Hilda Hellaby, Whitehorse, Yukon
Liliane Labelle, Montréal, Quebec
Edith McLeod, Thunder Bay, Ontario
1981
Barbara Cadbury, Oakville, Ontario
Agnes Davidson, Regina, Saskatchewan
Muriel Duckworth, Halifax, Nova Scotia
Florence Fernet Martel, Montréal, Quebec
Cornelia Wood, Stony Plain, Alberta
1980
Germaine Bellemare-Goudreault, Nicolet, Quebec
Ella Manuel, Bonne Bay, Newfoundland
Elizabeth Monk, Montréal, Quebec
Agnes Semmler, Inuvik, Northwest Territories
Sophie Steadman, Ottawa, Ontario
1979
Dr. Elizabeth Bagshaw, Hamilton, Ontario
The Honourable Thérèse Casgrain, Montréal, Quebec
Sophia Dixon, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Mary Two-Axe Early, Kahnawake, Quebec
Dr. Grace MacInnis, Vancouver, British Columbia
Marion Royce, Toronto, Ontario
Eileen Tallman-Sufrin, White Rock, British Columbia
- Date modified: